Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

The information on this web site is not intended as an offer to sell, or solicitation of an offer to buy an ATAX FRANCHISE.  It is for informational purposes only.  Any offer or solicitation for an ATAX FRANCHISE is made only through a Uniform Franchise Offering Circular.  ATAX FRANCHISE will not provide you with Uniform Franchise Offering Circular or offer you a franchise unless and until all applicable presale registration and disclosure requirements have been completed in your jurisdiction.

ATAX FRANCHISE is not yet registered in some states; therefore, we cannot sell area developer territories in those states.

Please contact our Franchise Development Department at 1-866-999-2829 or 1-718-889-3111 for any and all questions concerning ATAX.           


ATAX PRIVACY POLICY


Updated December 21, 2007

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING ANY PORTION OF THIS WEBSITE

AlvarezTax aka ATAX is committed to protecting your online privacy while you use its website.  We have developed this policy pursuant to applicable law regarding the collection and use of personal information in effect as of the date of the creation of this policy in those jurisdictions where we do business, which law includes the law of the United States of America. We urge you to read the privacy policy in its entirety so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to your online privacy. This privacy policy may change from time to time, and we will post changes on this page so that you can check back periodically to review them.

GENERAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The Company has established the following general privacy principles. They are the basis of the Company's privacy policy.

Scope of the Policy  

This privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by the Company and to any personal information collected by the Company. This policy is designed to inform you when, why, how and for what purpose the Company collects personal information from visitors to its websites. This policy is also designed to inform you about the types of information that are collected about you at the Company's websites, about our use of personal information collected at Company websites, and to whom access to such personal information may be given. Finally, the privacy policy is also designed to inform you about how you may access, amend, or delete personal information collected by the Company and how you may limit the Company's use of your personal information.

On occasion, the Company's websites are connected by "hyperlinks" to other companies' websites. Please note that the Company is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices and policies of other websites and suggests that you review the privacy policies of those other companies' websites before using them.

Accountability

The Company is responsible for your personal information under its control. The Company has appointed an officer who is accountable for the Company's compliance with this privacy policy.  Rafael Alvarez, President and CEO of the Company is the designated the Company's privacy officer in connection with this privacy policy. Mr. Alvarez can be reached at ralvarez@atax.com.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Limiting Collection

The Company collects only the information that it needs to deliver services to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We may collect personal information when you prepare your tax return using our tax preparation program. This information, referred to in this policy as "tax return information," includes, for example, your name, address and certain other data such as your social security number, income and deductions data, and other information about you and your dependents that you provide to prepare or file your tax return.

We may collect other information in connection with transactions beyond tax-return filing that you complete or propose to complete with us. This information may include, for example, your name, address and certain other "nonpublic personal information" such as checking, debit and credit account numbers, balances and payment history, income, assets, and social security number. This information may also include system information, such as your operating system version, internet protocol (IP) address and the number of times you electronically file using the software. Certain system information is required to be collected for the Internal Revenue Service in connection with electronic filing.

We may collect information about you from the IRS and other third parties such as credit reporting agencies in connection with transactions you complete or propose to complete with us or non-affiliated third parties. This information may include, for example, information about the status of your tax return, tax refund, or refund anticipation loans.

We may collect information from your browser or computer when you visit our Websites, use links from within our programs in connection with your browser, or when you register for certain products or features on our Website. We also may collect information through Internet cookies, clear GIFs, and other technologies such as referring pages, Internet protocol addresses, pages visited and time spent on our Website. The information we collect is used to enhance and improve your experience on our Website.

Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurately and completely as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You have the right to update, modify, amend or correct errors in your personal information by contacting the Company.

Safeguards

The Company protects your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees who have access to your personal information is informed about our privacy policy and procedures for protecting personal information.

Openness

The Company will make its complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Access

Upon request in writing, either by e-mail or letter, you will be informed of the existence, use or disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. The Company will assist customers who inform us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may also challenge, in writing either by e-mail or letter, the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate, or request that the Company delete or correct any personal information contained in your file.

Challenging Compliance

You may address any challenge concerning our compliance with this privacy policy to Rafael Alvarez. ralvarez@atax.com or mail it to the office at 94 West 225 Street, Suite 200 , New York , NY 10463 .

How We May Disclose Your Information

Our disclosure of your information is governed by Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Gramm Leach Bliley Act of 1999, certain other laws, and our policies.

Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code requires that we have your consent ("opt in") before we disclose your tax-return information to affiliates or third parties except the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), and law enforcement officials, and except for certain other lawful purposes. Some information that is identical to some of your tax-return information, such as name and address, may not be subject to Section 7216 if we also collect this information for purposes other than filing your tax return.

The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires us to give you the option to limit the sharing of "non-experience information" with our affiliates. Such information includes information that is used, expected to be used, or collected for the purpose of establishing your eligibility of consumer credit, insurance and related products and services, and not related solely to your transactions or other communications with us. You may direct that non-experience information not be disclosed to ATAX affiliates by not signing consent.

We may disclose your information as described below where you have provided consent under Section 7216, or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws:

  • We may disclose your information to ATAX affiliates engaged in other financial services or activities in order to provide you with service enhancements and product opportunities that we believe may interest you.
  • We may disclose your information to service providers who perform business functions on our behalf, or to financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. Services such organizations could perform on our behalf may include, for example, check printing, data processing and analysis, contest supervisions, and surface or e-mail production. We require all ATAX service providers and joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your information, require them to safeguard your data, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your information.
  • We may disclose your information to affiliates or non-affiliated third parties for other purposes permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include, for example, processing or fulfilling a service you request, or selling or transferring our business or assets.
  • The IRS requires that we disclose certain information to it in connection with your electronic filing of a tax return. This information may include your internet protocol (IP) address. If you use the IRS filing program through the irs.gov Website, we must disclose this fact to the IRS.
  • We may disclose your information to affiliates or non-affiliated third parties when we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is required by law. This may occur in connection with a court order, legal process, or other judicial, administrative or investigative proceeding that produces a request for information from ATAX.

Cookie

The Company reserves the right to use cookies in connection with Company websites. A "cookie" is a persistent, client side hypertext transfer protocol file. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help Web surfing by saving visitor preferences and other information. The use of cookies is a widespread industry standard and thus many major websites use cookies. Most Web browsers are configured to accept and process cookies. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies.

The Company uses cookies to store non-personal information, such as language and connection speed settings, and to "remember" things like whether a visitor has responded to a particular element of a Company website. The Company collects this information in non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance the design of our websites and to collect general statistical information. The Company does not use cookies to access, trace or track any personal information. If you have any questions concerning our use of cookies, please contact us by sending e-mail to: ralvarez@atax.com.

Opting out

Even after you have granted the Company your consent to collect personal information, you may opt out of having your personal information collected by contacting us by e-mail or regular mail. You may opt out by sending an e-mail to ralvarez@atax.com informing us of your desire to opt out. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning product orders, services orders or information requests made prior to the time you opted out.

Accessing your personal information

Should you have any questions regarding these privacy policies, you have the right to request information about the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and to have your personal information amended, where inaccurate, or deleted from the Company's database. To do so, simply e-mail the Company at ralvarez@atax.com or write to ATAX mail it to the office at 94 West 225 Street, Suite 200 , New York , NY 10463 .  

Because we are committed to safeguard your privacy, we will continually strive to improve the accuracy of the your personal information.  On each e-mail you receive from the Company, you will be given the opportunity to change, modify or delete information that you have previously provided to the Company and you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe, thereby removing your e-mail address permanently from the Company's mailing list.  

Have questions about our privacy policies?

Call us now at 1(866)999-2829

Contact us